Kevin Towles. However, as Spencer notes in his brief on return to remand, Dr. Simmons's testimony left open the possibility that Officer Bennett, even if only as merely an involuntary reaction, could have had random, irregular muscle contractions or twitches even after sustaining the gunshot wound to the torso. When I saw him, I was like, Thank God, Collins remembers. Randall Washington testified that he was working on Courtney Spencer's automobile in front of the apartment at the time the officers arrived. See Rule 45A, Ala.R.App.P. Section 13A-6-3, Ala.Code 1975, states, in pertinent part: (a) A person commits the crime of manslaughter if: (2) He causes the death of another person under circumstances that would constitute murder under Section 13A-6-2; except, that he causes the death due to a sudden heat of passion caused by provocation recognized by law, and before a reasonable time for the passion to cool and for reason to reassert itself.. Ryan Kreidler (R) -- IF, OF The first nine on this list are pretty good bets.