Substantive Law What Is The Differance? Responses to supplemental requests must include, immediately below the title of the case, the identity of the propounding and responding parties, the set number and the nature of the discovery to which response is made. Welcome to FindLaw's Cases & Codes, a free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. or control of any other party to the action. ARTICLE 2. Previously, Section 2031.280(a) provided that "[a]ny documents produced in response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall either be produced as they are kept in the usual course of business, or be organized and labeled to correspond with . Pro. For more information about the legal concepts addressed by these cases and statutes, visit FindLaw's Learn About the Law. CCP 2031.280(b). This legislation passed by a vote of 168-0. All rights reserved. MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS [1855 - 2107] . Further, the Code of Civil Procedure 2031.280(b) requires the party to whom the demand for production was directed to produce the requested documents by the date specified in the demand unless an objection has been made to that date. The ability to receive and review relevant documents are essential to both proper case evaluation and trial preparation.