The court shall conduct the hearing in such manner as it deems best suited to discover the facts and to determine the justice of the case. 208.37 Executions Please verify the status of the code you are researching with the state legislature or via Westlaw before relying on it for your legal needs. Take Notice that..asks judgment in this Court against by a written authorization by the patient. (f) The affidavits required by this section may not be combined. CPLR 304 (a) states in pertinent part that "an action is commenced by filing a summons and complaint or summons with notice in accordance with rule twenty-one hundred two of this chapter." B. Section 208.21 Objection to applications for special preference. (2) Form of summons. (a) Divisions of the court shall be designated as follows: (1) The Civil Court of the City of New York, County of Bronx. 0000001429 00000 n . Tr.